Sarah's Favorite
Crapemyrtle
Common Name
Sarah's Favorite Crapemyrtle
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia indica 'Sarah's Favorite'
Size
30' Tall x 20' Wide
Exposure
Likes full sun but will tolerate part shade
Growth Rate
Very Fast (compared to other crapemyrtles)
Color
It has large white blooms that appear in summer and are long lasting.
Green leaves turn red and orange in fall. The bark is a rich cinnamon
color that provides interest year round.
Full Description
Sarah’s Favorite is the most cold hardy Crape Myrtle.Blooms
prolifically, covering the entire plant with white flowers. It is best
planted along a border or driveway
.