White Chocolate
Crapemyrtle
Common Name
White Chocolate Crapemyrtle
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia indica 'White Chocolate'
Size
5-10' Tall x 7-10' Wide
Exposure
Prefers full sun
Growth Rate
Very Slow (compared to other crapemyrtles)
Color
Flowers: White,  Flower buds: dark green, Foliage: dark maroon
become bronzy-green when mature, Fall color: orange
Full Description
Dark foliage, providing superb contrast to the clusters of small, pure
white crepe-paper like flowers. Fall leaves are a mixture of orange and
yellow. Makes a beautiful landscape .