Honey Locust
Common Name
Thornless Honey Locust
Botanical Name
Gleditsia triacanthos 'Inermis'
Size
Will grow to 70' tall with 50' spread
Exposure
Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full
sun to part shade.
Growth Rate
A fast-growing tree with a delicate, open silhouette lets grass grow
underneath. Pollution, salt and drought tolerant. Adapts to a wide
range of soils. Prefers full sun.
Color
White flowers in spring and beautiful yellow fall color
Full Description
Fast growing, upright spreading habit. Tolerant of a wide range of soil
and climatic conditions. Thrives in tough, urban environments. Good
lawn tree although seed pods can be messy. Grown from open
pollinated seed, some trees may produce thorns.
Contact us at:      David@dkarbor.com       (757) 357-7620